Programme

The workshop will be held in the Maths Department, Swansea University, which is located on the 2nd floor of the Talbot Building, Singleton Campus, Swansea University. Talks and discussion sessions will be held in Seminar Room 224, and all coffee/tea breaks, lunch, and posters be in the Aubrey Truman Reading Room 213.

Thursday (27th April)

   
9.30 – 9.50 am Registration and Coffee/Tea
9.50 -10.00 am Welcome
10.00 -10.35 am Luca Giuggioli, University of Bristol, UK

Stigmergic territorial systems

10.40 – 11.15 am Louise Riotte-Lambert, University of Glasgow, UK

Consequences of memory-based movement at the individual and population levels

11.20 – 11.50 am Coffee/Tea (Posters)
11.50 am – 12.15 pm Daniel Strömbom, Swansea University, UK, and Uppsala University, Sweden

Effects of asynchrony in models of collective motion

12.20 – 12.55 pm Natalia Petrovskaya, University of Birmingham, UK

Evaluation of the total population size on coarse sampling grids: deterministic vs. probabilistic approach

1.00 – 2.00 pm Lunch (Posters)
2.00 – 2.35 pm Sergei Petrovskii, University of Leicester, UK

Catching ghosts with a coarse net: use and abuse of spatial sampling data in detecting synchronization

2.40 – 3.15 pm Dimitri Finkelshtein, Swansea University, UK

Perturbation expansion around spatial mean-field limit

3.20 – 3.50 pm Tea/Coffee (Posters)
3.50 – 4.25 pm Stephen Gourley, University of Surrey, UK

Age-dependent toxicity in plant chemical defences and herbivore feeding behaviour

4.30 – 5.30 pm Discussion session
6.30 pm Dinner at Swansea University (Café West, Fulton House, Singleton Campus)

Friday (28th April)

 
9.30 – 10.05 am Paul Blackwell, University of Sheffield, UK

Modelling and inference for continuous-time animal movement

10.10 – 10.45 am Ed Codling, University of Essex, UK

Modelling the efficiency of animal navigation strategies

10.50 – 11.15 am Tea/Coffee (Posters)
11.15 – 11.50 am Ulrike Schlägel, University of Potsdam, Germany

Modelling cognition-based animal movement with random walks

11.55 am – 12.20 pm Yi-Shan Wang, University of Sheffield, UK

Continuous-time resource selection analysis for moving animals

12.25 – 1.00 pm Andrew Morozov, University of Leicester, UK

Imperfect prey selectivity of a generalist predator promotes biodiversity and irregularity in food webs

1.00 – 2.00 pm Lunch (Posters)
2.00 – 2.35 pm Mike Fowler, Swansea University, UK

Untangling the stability and diversity of Diversity-Stability relationships in community ecology

2.40 – 3.15 pm Yan Fyodorov , King’s College London, UK

How many stable equilibria will a large complex system have?

3.20 – 3.55 pm Tea/Coffee (Posters)
3.55 – 4.45 pm Discussion session
4.50 – 5.00 pm Closing remarks
5pm – onwards ‘Pub on the Pond discussions’ (extra activity)